Steel Good

Steel Good

Aluminum Siding for Steel Buildings

Aluminum siding is another exterior option for steel buildings. It offers attractive protection to metal commercial buildings, from a variety of weather conditions for more years. The aluminum panels can be coated with enamel to make them resemble different looks including artificial wood surfaces.

Compared to wood siding for steel metal buildings, aluminum siding is more durable because it never rots, splits, splinters, or cracks. Unlike steel siding, aluminum siding does not rust. It won’t even grow brittle during winter, a common issue with vinyl siding.

Aluminum siding is waterproof and fireproof. Aluminum siding provides all-around weather protection for any steel building. Properly installed aluminum siding prevents damage to interior walls caused by direct contact with moisture brought about by rain or snow. Moisture causes growth of molds or harmful bacteria – infestations that are very difficult and costly to cure.

Compared to other exterior sidings for metal buildings including bricks, stone, or wood; aluminum siding costs less. It can last for several decades and only requires minimum maintenance. Aluminum siding exteriors need to be cleaned only once every year and painted once in maybe 5 or 6 years.

The paint-ability of aluminum siding has been one of its advantages over its nearest rival, vinyl siding. Once vinyl siding is faded, restoring it to its original luster is very difficult. On the other hand, aluminum siding can be painted over and over again, to make it look like new.

For repainting aluminum siding, it is important that the surface be properly prepped. Use only paint that is specially made to adhere to aluminum.

One disadvantage of aluminum siding is its susceptibility to blemishes caused by impacts. For scratches and minor dents, the surface can be cured by sanding and repainting. For major dents, damaged panels have to be replaced.

Aluminum siding is the most economical exterior siding for industrial steel buildings. Compared to vinyl siding, it is a good insulator of heat, greatly reducing the workload of heaters and air conditioners.

Aluminum siding is easy to install. The panels are lightweight, making aluminum siding popular for those who prefer to do the installation by themselves.

The best time to install aluminum siding, and for that matter, any other siding for steel buildings, is during summer or spring. It’s always a good idea to check the weather forecast in advance before starting the project.

Prepping the surface:

Prior to installing aluminum siding, ensure that the exterior walls are clean and smooth, to achieve a perfect finish. Grime and dirt must be removed. Any protruding nails must be hammered or removed. Holes or any depressions must be filled.

Installing the Underlay:

Before the actual aluminum panels are installed, the backing surface has to be smooth and flat. This is the purpose of installing a surface underlay, first. Foam boards are considered the best underlayment for aluminum siding. Install the foam boards over the clean walls and brush down when finished.

Installing and Fastening the Aluminum Sheets:

Aluminum panels are installed from the bottom up. For a more efficient installation, start working on one wall and move on to the next only when you’re done. Make sure that the sheets are in a straight line. It is very important to ensure that two adjacent panels of aluminum siding overlap at least two inches with each other, to create a solid and tight barrier.

Aluminum siding sheets are fastened to exterior walls of steel buildings by using aluminum nails that are hammered into factory-made holes, which are conveniently placed in the panels. The nails should NOT be hammered too tightly to make room for thermal expansion.

At the end of each wall, leave gaps measuring 3 to 4 inches for the corner caps. Fixing the corner caps in place is simple. Just slide the rims of the caps under the edges of the two aluminum panels and then nail them in place.

Painting:

Just one more step and you’re done. Before applying paint, double-check that all panels are firmly nailed. Then apply the color of your choice. Be sure to clean the siding once a year and repaint every 5 or 6 years.

 

About the Author

Shane Watson, an employee of Armstrong Steel.  Armstrong Steel is one of the largest pre-engineered steel buildings suppliers in North America. They are one of the leading steel buildings and metal buildings suppliers.  Whether you want a prefab steel building kit to erect a building or a turnkey solution for your 100,000 square-foot facility, Armstrong Steel is committed to providing customers with the finest building at the lowest cost. Their buildings are durable, attractive and will meet or exceed your specific local building codes. They offer nationwide and international service and delivery of steel buildings. For more information about our building materials visit: http://www.armstrongsteelbuildings.com/

eBay Logo 
1pcs Good black Artificial leather watch stainless steel boy man,WM21-BK
1pcs Good black Artificial leather watch stainless steel boy man,WM21-BK
$0.99
1pcs new Perfect black Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BK
1pcs new Perfect black Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BK
$0.99
1930 VINTAGE CORBIN STEEL HARDWARE FOR HOMES GOOD HARDWARE PRINT AD
1930 VINTAGE CORBIN STEEL HARDWARE FOR HOMES GOOD HARDWARE PRINT AD
$0.99
Amazing Grace, Danielle Steel, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback
Amazing Grace, Danielle Steel, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback
$5.98
The Gift Danielle Steel Good
The Gift Danielle Steel Good
$1.56
1pcs New Classic Good Fashion Design Gold Steel Quartz Mens Watch,WM9
1pcs New Classic Good Fashion Design Gold Steel Quartz Mens Watch,WM9
$0.99
Stainless Steel Men's Earring Ear Stud Good Love Gift
Stainless Steel Men’s Earring Ear Stud Good Love Gift
$0.01
Gerber Knife E86 Super Steel Line Lock Folding Type Good Quality Sharp
Gerber Knife E86 Super Steel Line Lock Folding Type Good Quality Sharp
$0.88
Going Home by Danielle Steel (1991, Paperback, Reissue) USED/GOOD
Going Home by Danielle Steel (1991, Paperback, Reissue) USED/GOOD
$0.01
1pcs new Fashion Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BN
1pcs new Fashion Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BN
$0.99
SOG Stainless Saber Camping Folding Sharp Good Quality Lock Steel Knife (K20a)
SOG Stainless Saber Camping Folding Sharp Good Quality Lock Steel Knife (K20a)
$0.97
STEEL TOED SHOES-BARRINGTON-10 M-BROWN SUADE  & LEATHER-USED, GOOD COND.
STEEL TOED SHOES-BARRINGTON-10 M-BROWN SUADE & LEATHER-USED, GOOD COND.
$7.99
Ransom, Danielle Steel - Hardcover - Good
Ransom, Danielle Steel – Hardcover – Good
$1.56
2pcs Great Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11
2pcs Great Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11
$0.99
Taylormade v steel 3wood T/S 13 degree fujikura vista pro 70 very good condition
Taylormade v steel 3wood T/S 13 degree fujikura vista pro 70 very good condition
$119.00
“Old Dutch” BRAND STEEL pull tab BEER CAN, Pittsburgh, “THE GOOD BEER”,B
$3.99
A Good Woman by Danielle Steel (2008, Hardcover)
A Good Woman by Danielle Steel (2008, Hardcover)
$4.25
1pcs new Beautiful black Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BK
1pcs new Beautiful black Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BK
$0.99
LH RAM TOUR GRIND 52* GAP WEDGE STEEL SHAFT GOOD CONDITION
LH RAM TOUR GRIND 52* GAP WEDGE STEEL SHAFT GOOD CONDITION
$16.99
A Good Woman by Danielle Steel in EUC w/FREE PRIORITY SHIPPING
A Good Woman by Danielle Steel in EUC w/FREE PRIORITY SHIPPING
$8.00
Edelweiss STEEL pull tab BEER CAN,
Edelweiss STEEL pull tab BEER CAN, “A CASE OF GOOD JUDGMENT”, Dubuque Iowa, B
$3.99
1pcs New Perfect Good Fashion Design Gold Steel Quartz Mens Watch,WM9
1pcs New Perfect Good Fashion Design Gold Steel Quartz Mens Watch,WM9
$0.99
Thurston House Danielle Steel Good
Thurston House Danielle Steel Good
$1.56
1pc Good Fashion Design Gold Steel Quartz Mens Watch,M3
1pc Good Fashion Design Gold Steel Quartz Mens Watch,M3
$0.99
Speedplay Zero Stainless Steel Road pedals Red
Speedplay Zero Stainless Steel Road pedals Red “Good Shape”
$127.50
Good round men stainless steel business wristwatch,M6
Good round men stainless steel business wristwatch,M6
$0.99
LOT OF 3 steel pull tab JOLLY GOOD SODA CANs, can, SOUR POW'R (power), ROOT BEER
LOT OF 3 steel pull tab JOLLY GOOD SODA CANs, can, SOUR POW’R (power), ROOT BEER
$3.99
Union Steel Corp.. Metal Utility Box...  Dark Green Good Condition
Union Steel Corp.. Metal Utility Box… Dark Green Good Condition
$12.99
1pcs new Fine  Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BN
1pcs new Fine Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BN
$0.99
Danielle Steel - A Good Woman
Danielle Steel – A Good Woman
$3.95
Now and Forever, Danielle Steel, Good Book
Now and Forever, Danielle Steel, Good Book
$4.99
VERY OLD box of Noesting solid head thumb tacks steel plated No. 4 box good 1/2
VERY OLD box of Noesting solid head thumb tacks steel plated No. 4 box good 1/2″
$1.99
2pcs Cool Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11
2pcs Cool Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11
$0.99
Journey, Danielle Steel, Good,  Book
Journey, Danielle Steel, Good, Book
$1.00
Good Stainless Steel Bowl Dish Plate kitchen Helper Clamp Clip Tongs Bottle Open
Good Stainless Steel Bowl Dish Plate kitchen Helper Clamp Clip Tongs Bottle Open
$0.01
SOG Stainless Saber Camping Folding Sharp Good Quality Lock Steel Knife (K20)
SOG Stainless Saber Camping Folding Sharp Good Quality Lock Steel Knife (K20)
$6.88
A Good Woman by Danielle Steel (2009)Pb
A Good Woman by Danielle Steel (2009)Pb
$1.00
16 QT STAINLESS STEEL STOCK POT/ CANNING POT /CORN POT UNKNOWN MAKER, VERY GOOD
16 QT STAINLESS STEEL STOCK POT/ CANNING POT /CORN POT UNKNOWN MAKER, VERY GOOD
$17.50
Nylint Dump Truck-Pressed Steel Dump Bed-Remainder Plastic-15
Nylint Dump Truck-Pressed Steel Dump Bed-Remainder Plastic-15″-Good Condition
$19.99
1pcs new Great black Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BK
1pcs new Great black Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BK
$0.99
1pcs Hot Good Charming HelloKitty Girl Lady Stainless steel Wrist Watch,KT14-WT
1pcs Hot Good Charming HelloKitty Girl Lady Stainless steel Wrist Watch,KT14-WT
$0.99
1pcs New Fad Good Fashion Design Gold Steel Quartz Mens Watch,WM9
1pcs New Fad Good Fashion Design Gold Steel Quartz Mens Watch,WM9
$0.99
Gerber New Super Lock Folding Good Quality Sharp Steel Knife k86A
Gerber New Super Lock Folding Good Quality Sharp Steel Knife k86A
$5.98
1pcs new Stylish Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BN
1pcs new Stylish Men Good leather Stainless Steel Quartz Watch ,WM11-BN
$0.99
Lot of 3 Danielle Steel HC Book Lone Eagle The Kiss Malice All Good Condition!
Lot of 3 Danielle Steel HC Book Lone Eagle The Kiss Malice All Good Condition!
$5.00
Suck UK Good Book Secret Flask Stash Stainless Steel Concealed in Bible
Suck UK Good Book Secret Flask Stash Stainless Steel Concealed in Bible
$25.99
STAINLESS STEEL MIXING BOWLS - SET OF 3 - HEAVY WEIGHT- NESTING - GOOD QUALITY
STAINLESS STEEL MIXING BOWLS – SET OF 3 – HEAVY WEIGHT- NESTING – GOOD QUALITY
$9.99
Pair of Tallis Holders - Judaism- Stainless steel - GU - Very good condition
Pair of Tallis Holders – Judaism- Stainless steel – GU – Very good condition
$0.99
TOMMY ARMOUR 845S SILVER SCOT IRONS 3-9 STEEL REGULAR GOOD CONDT.
TOMMY ARMOUR 845S SILVER SCOT IRONS 3-9 STEEL REGULAR GOOD CONDT.
$69.99
LH ORLIMAR TRIMETAL 17* 5 WOOD STEEL FIRM FLEX GOOD CONDITION
LH ORLIMAR TRIMETAL 17* 5 WOOD STEEL FIRM FLEX GOOD CONDITION
$16.99

Misto Olive Oil Sprayer
Misto Olive Oil Sprayer

Cuisinart CSB-76 SmartStick 200-Watt Immersion Hand Blender
Cuisinart CSB-76 SmartStick 200-Watt Immersion Hand Blender

The versatile stick design of the Cuisinart Smart stick Hand Blender lets users blend ingredients right in pots, pitchers, bowls, or clear plastic beaker that’s included. A powerful 200-watt motor operates with an easy one-touch control. Blends drinks, purees soup, mixes pancake and crepe batters in seconds! Both stainless steel blending shaft and beaker are dishwasher-safe….

Krups 203 Electric Coffee and Spice Grinder with Stainless-Steel Blades
Krups 203 Electric Coffee and Spice Grinder with Stainless-Steel Blades

We Sing, We Dance, We Steal Things
We Sing, We Dance, We Steal Things
$7.62
Jason Mraz’s first set of all-new material in nearly three years, WE SING. WE DANCE. WE STEAL THINGS. sees Mraz continuing to tread his own distinctive artistic path, melding a variegated musical tapestry with passionate, personal lyricism. Among the highlights are collaborations with British tunesmith James Morrison and singer/ songwriter Colbie Caillat. “I’m Yours,” the album’s first single, was…
Aja
Aja
$2.54
History gives Steely Dan’s Walter Becker and Donald Fagen the last, hearty laugh on this, the crown jewel in their remarkable canon of ’70s Mensa pop. Sneaking onto the charts a half-decade earlier with sinuous, jazz-inflected “rock,” the dysfunctional duo’s acerbic, anti-heroic visions had been critically lauded for their band identity and killer guitar riffs, then promptly challenged when the t…
Deja Vu
Deja Vu
$5.66
CROSBY, STILLS, NASH & YOUNG DEJA VU…
Cool Runnings [VHS]
Cool Runnings [VHS]
$6.29
Based on an improbable but true story, Cool Runnings concerns the Jamaican bobsled team that competed in the 1988 Winter Olympics. Director Jon Turteltaub (Phenomenon) does a fine job with both the absurdity of the situation (the athletes had never even seen snow) and the passion behind it (their desire to compete and win). John Candy, in one of his last roles, is touching as a disgraced coach who…
Sister Act 2 [VHS]
Sister Act 2 [VHS]
$2.65
Whoopi Goldberg returns in a gratuitous, poorly written sequel that contrives a reason to get her character back into Maggie Smith’s convent. The “socially conscious” plot finds Goldberg being asked to relate to a bunch of street kids and pull them together into a choir. Since a bad guy is needed, the script grabs that old chestnut about a rich guy (James Coburn) preparing to close down the conven…
Abs of Steel for Men [VHS]
Abs of Steel for Men [VHS]
$14.98
Designed specifically for men, this video highlights exercises to increase definition and strength in the abdominal muscles for that “washboard” look. With instructor Kurt Brungardt….
CH Hanson 03040 Magnetic Stud Finder
CH Hanson 03040 Magnetic Stud Finder
$5.22
The Stud 4 Sure is a stud finder that uses powerful rare earth magnets to pinpoint the exact location of screws or nails in a stud. The tool doesn’t require batteries and never needs calibration. By keeping the tool free of moving or electronic parts, the Stud 4 Sure is easy to use and fits easily into any tool pouch. Just place the stud finder on the wall and sweep in an “S” pattern to loca…

Have you read these ?

Discussion Area - Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.